Cecilia Araneda CV

EDUCATION

  • MFA in Creative Writing, Screenplay writing thesis (Hart Hanson), UBC
  • BFA (honours) in Theatre, Playwriting major, York University
  • Three-time alumna of Phil Hoffman’s Film Farm

AWARDS FOR CAREER

  • Joan Lowndes Award, Canada Council for the Arts (Canada), 2019 – for independent curatorial practice
  • Manitoba Film Hothouse Award, Province of Manitoba (Winnipeg, Canada), 2017 – for independent filmmaking career
  • Women in the Arts: Artists Working for Social Change (Media Arts Category), nominated by MAWA: Mentoring Artists for Women’s Art, Province of Manitoba, 2011 – recognition for cultural career

FILM AWARDS

  • Barry Lank Memorial Award for social justice film, DOC Manitoba (Winnipeg, Manitoba), 2023 – Unarchive
  • Best Feature Film, International Women Filmmakers Festival (Izmir, Türkiye), 2023 – Intersection
  • Best Film (co-recipient), Swedenborg Film Festival (London, UK), 2022 – The Space Shuttle Challenger
  • Special Jury Mention, International Documentary Competition, Shorts México (Mexico City, Mexico), 2021 – Unarchive
  • Honourable Mention, Expanded Shorts Section, This Human World: International Human Rights Film Festival (Vienna, Austria), 2020 – Unarchive
  • Winner, Best Experimental Short, Arizona Underground Film Festival (Tucson, USA), 2019 – The Space Shuttle Challenger
  • Winner, International Documentary Competition, Shorts México (Mexico City, Mexico), 2019 – The Space Shuttle Challenger
  • Winner, Expanded Shorts Section, This Human World: International Human Rights Film Festival (Vienna, Austria), 2018 – The Space Shuttle Challenger
  • 3rd Place, biannual Premio Norberto Griffa a la Creación Audiovisual Latinoamericana (Buenos Aires, Argentina), 2018 – The Space Shuttle Challenger
  • VTape Award for Best Video Art, Alucine Latin Media Arts Festival (Toronto), 2010 – What Comes Between
  • Best Drama, San Francisco Women’s Film Festival, 2007 – Halley’s Comet
  • Best Drama Short, Manitoba Blizzard Awards, 2003 – Unwoven
  • Best Independent Documentary, Canadian International Annual Film Festival, 1999 – Chile: A History in Exile

WORK SURVEYS / SOLO SCREENINGS

  • Retrospectiva Cecilia Araneda, Proyecto Corporalidad Expandida (Buenos Aires, Argentina), Sept 2018
  • Inner Worlds and Soft Landings: The Films of Cecilia Araneda, Winnipeg Cinematheque (Winnipeg, Canada), Feb 2018
  • In Reflection: the Films of Cecilia Araneda, presented by LIFT: Liaison of Independent Filmmakers of Toronto at PIX Film Gallery (Toronto, Canada), July 2017
  • Memory Work: the Films of Cecilia Araneda, curated by Scott Birdwise, Canadian Film Institute, Café Ex (Ottawa, Canada), April 2010

OTHER SCREENING HIGHLIGHTS

Selected for over 100 festivals, including: 

  • Visions du Réel – What Comes Between
  • International Film Festival Rotterdam – lessons on flight
  • Ann Arbor Film Festival – What Comes Between, Before, landing, lessons on flight
  • Athens International Film + Video Festival – Before, The Space Shuttle Challenger, Mer Bleue
  • BOGO Shorts: Unarchive
  • Chicago Underground Film Festival – The Space Shuttle Challenger
  • Drama International Short Film Festival – Amnesia
  • Documenta Madrid – What Comes Between
  • Experiments in Cinema – Imprint, Mer Bleue, landing, souvenir, Hypnagogia
  • Festival des Cinémas Différents et Expérimentaux de Paris – Imprint, The Space Shuttle Challenger
  • Festival du Nouveau Cinéma – Imprint, Presque Vu
  • Havana Film Festival – Chile: A History in Exile
  • Huesca Film Festival – What Comes Between
  • Images Festival – What Comes Between, Memory, The Space Shuttle Challenger
  • Jihlava International Documentary Festival – What Comes Between, The Space Shuttle Challenger
  • Kurzfilmfestival Hamburg – What Comes Between
  • L’Alternativa Barcelona – What Comes Between, landing
  • Leeds International Film Festival – Imprint
  • Ourense International Film Festival – Amnesia
  • RIDM: Montreal International Documentary Festival – Unarchive
  • Uppsala Short Film Festival – Unarchive

Selected for over 30 curated group screenings at cinematheques, galleries and artist run centres, including at:

  • TIFF Wavelengths (Canada) – What Comes Between
  • Maysles Documentary Center (USA) – What Comes Between
  • Film Anthology Archives (USA) – What Comes Between
  • MUSAC: Museo de Arte Contemporáneo de Castilla y Léon (Spain) – What Comes Between
  • Cinémathèque Québécoise (Canada) – What Comes Between
  • National Arts Centre (Canada) – What Comes Between

RESIDENCIES

  • International Artist Residency, Q21 (Vienna, Austria), 2019
  • International Media Art Curatorial Residency, FICWALLMAPU International Indigenous Film Festival of the Mapuche Nation (Temuco, Chile), 2017
  • Roberto Ariganello Residency Award, LIFT: Liaison of Independent Filmmakers of Toronto  (Toronto, Canada), 2017

COLLECTIONS

  • Museo de Arte Contemporáneo de Castilla y Léon (Léon, Spain), 2010 – What Comes Between
  • Proyecto Adrienne – a gift from Governor General Adrienne Clarkson to the National Library of Chile in 2003, collecting works made by Chileans in Exile in Canada, Santiago (Chile) – Chile: A History in Exile

FILMOGRAPHY

  • Day 17 – Experimental Documentary Feature – work in progress
  • Epitaph, Experimental Documentary Mid-length – work in progress
  • lessons on flight – Experimental, 4:27 mins, 16 mm / DCP, 2024
  • Hypnagogia – Experimental, 4:37 mins, 16 mm / DCP, 2024
  • souvenir – Experimental, 5:07 mins, 16 mm / DCP, 2023
  • Intersection – Feature Film, 99 mins, digital file / DCP, 2022
  • landing – Experimental, 4:43 mins, 16 mm / digital file, 2021
  • Unarchive – Experimental Documentary, 12:55 mins, digital file, 2020
  • Mer Bleue – Experimental, 3:50 mins, 16 mm / digital file, 2019
  • The Poster Guy – Documentary, 22:43 mins, digital file, 2017
  • The Space Shuttle Challenger – Experimental Documentary, 9:32 mins, digital file, 2017
  • Before – Experimental, 3:35 mins, 16 mm / digital file, 2016
  • Cumbia 42 – Music Video, Norte Tropical (Jim Hiscott and Rodrigo Muñoz), 4:35 mins, 16 mm / digital file, 2014
  • Presque Vu – Experimental, 4:13 mins, 16 mm / digital file, 2013
  • Memory : Recollected – Film Performance, 10 mins, 16 mm, 2011
  • What Comes Between – Experimental Documentary, 5:38 mins, 16 mm / digital file, 2009
  • Imprint – Experimental Drama, 5:30 mins, 16 mm / digital file, 2007
  • In Reflection – Experimental, 3:38 mins, S8 mm / digital file, 2007
  • Halley’s Comet – Drama, 12 mins, 16 mm, 2005
  • Amnesia – Drama, 14 mins, 35 mm, 2003
  • Memory – Experimental Drama, 3:57 mins, 16 mm / digital file, 2002
  • Unwoven – Drama, 14 mins, 16 mm, 2001
  • Chile: A History in Exile – Documentary, 28 mins, digital file, 1998

PRESENTATIONS

2024
• lessons on flight – International Film Festival Rotterdam (Rotterdam, Netherlands)
• What Comes Between – MAWA: Mentoring Artists for Women’s Art, Armour for Living: 40th Anniversary Screening, curated by Leslie Supnet (Winnipeg, Canada)
• souvenir – Ribalta Experimental Film Festival (Vignola, Italy)
• lessons on flight – Ann Arbor Film Festival (Ann Arbor, USA)
• Intersection – Canada Film Day, as a special presentation of Reel Canada and the Vancouver Latin American Film Festival (Vancouver, Canada)
• Hypnagogia – Experiments in Cinema (Albuquerque, USA)

2023
• Intersection – DARC: Digital Art Resource Centre, as a special presentation (Ottawa, Canada)
• landing – Ann Arbor Film Festival, Celluloid Body, curated by Diana Sánchez (Ann Arbor, USA)
• Intersection – Elles Tournent Film Festival (Brussels, Belgium)
• Intersection – International Women Filmmakers Festival (Izmir, Türkiye)
• Intersection – Vancity Theatre, as a special presentation of the Vancouver Latin American Film Festival (Vancouver, Canada)
• souvenir – Experiments in Cinema (Albuquerque, USA)
• Chile: A History in Exile – Canadian Museum of Human Rights (Winnipeg, Canada)
• Intersection – University of Ottawa, in Collaboration with Chile’s Embassy in Canada (Ottawa, Canada)
• landing – Experimental Film Series (Salt Lake City, USA)
• The Space Shuttle Challenger – Sur Gallery, Diaspora Dialogues: Archiving the Familiar, curated by Sarah Shamash and Tamara Toledo (Toronto, Canada)
• souvenir – Mostra Stangloscope (Florianópolis, Brazil)
• Unarchive – FLIGHT / Mostra Internazionale del Cinema di Genova (Genoa, Italy)
• souvenir – BIDEODROMO (Bilbao, Basque Country, Spain)
• souvenir – Girona Film Festival (Girona, Catalunya, Spain)
• Intersection – Muestra Internacional de Mujeres en el Cine (Mexico City, Mexico)
• Intersection – Africa International Film Festival (Lagos, Nigeria)
• souvenir – FIVAC: Festival Internacional de Videoarte de Camagüey (Camagüey, Cuba)

2022
• Unarchive – Millennium Film Workshop, The People’s Revolt: A New Constitution, curated by Anto Astudillo (Brooklyn, USA)
• landing – Dawson City International Short Film Festival (Dawson City, Canada)
• Unarchive – Lebu International Film Festival (Lebu, Chile)
• Unarchive – Big Muddy Film Festival (Carbondale, USA)
• landing – Experiments in Cinema (Albuquerque, USA)
• landing – Deluge Contemporary Art, cygnus congress landing, curated by Deborah de Boer and Todd Eacrett (Victoria, Canada)
• Intersection – LatinArte (Montreal, Canada)
• Intersection – Toronto Latin American Film Festival (Toronto, Canada)
• Intersection – Portland Film Festival (Portland, USA)
• Unarchive – Seattle Latino Film Festival (Seattle, USA)
• landing – Engauge Film Festival (Seattle, USA)
• The Space Shuttle Challenger – FLIGHT / Mostra Internazionale del Cinema di Genova (Genoa, Italy)
• Unarchive – Uppsala Short Film Festival, The People’s Revolt: Rewriting the Future, curated by Anto Astudillo (Uppsala, Sweden)
• The Space Shuttle Challenger – Ribalta Experimental Film Festival (Vignola, Italy)
• Intersection – Winnipeg Cinematheque, theatrical screening (Winnipeg, Canada)
• Unarchive – Gimme Some Truth Documentary Festival (Winnipeg, Canada)
• Unarchive – BOGOSHORTS, Festivaleando: VLAFF, curated by Christian Sida (Bogotá, Colombia)
• The Space Shuttle Challenger – Swedenborg Film Festival (London, UK)
• Before – 16 MM Film Festival (Mumbai, India)

2021
• The Space Shuttle Challenger – Mains d’Œuvre, Cinémathèque Temporaire, curated by Collectif Jeune Cinéma (Paris, France)
• Mer Bleue – Athens International Film + Video Festival (Athens, USA)
• Unarchive – Dawson City International Short Film Festival (Dawson City, Canada)
• Unarchive – CineFest (San Antonio, USA)
• Unarchive – Dobra International Experimental Film Festival (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
• Unarchive – Shorts Mexico (Mexico City, Mexico)
• landing – Antimatter Festival (Victoria, Canada)
• Presque Vu – Engage Experimental Film Festival (Seattle, USA)
• Unarchive – RPM: Revolutions Per Minute Festival (Boston, USA)
• Unarchive – FIVA: Festival Internacional del Videoarte (Buenos Aires, Argentina)
• landing – L’Alternativa: Barcelona Independent Film Festival (Barcelona, Spain)

2020
• Mer Bleue – Brussels Film Festival (Brussels, Belgium)
• Mer Bleue – Dawson City International Short Film Festival (Dawson City, Canada)
• What Comes Between – Maysles Documentary Centre, The People’s Revolt: A Showcase of New Chilean Experimental Cinema, curated by Anto Astudillo (Harlem, USA)
• What Comes Between – Amherst Cinema, The People’s Revolt: A Showcase of New Chilean Experimental Cinema, curated by Anto Astudillo (Amherst, USA)
• Mer Bleue – Experiments in Cinema (Albuquerque, USA)
• Mer Bleue – London Experimental Film Festival (London, UK)
• Mer Bleue – Vancouver Latin American Film Festival (Vancouver, Canada)
• What Comes Between – Anthology Film Archives, The People’s Revolt: A Showcase of New Chilean Experimental Cinema, curated by Anto Astudillo(NYC, USA)
• Unarchive – RIDM: Montreal International Documentary Festival (Montreal, Canada)
• Unarchive – Intermediaciones (Medellín, Colombia)
• Unarchive This Human World: International Human Rights Film Festival (Vienna, Austria)

2019
The Space Shuttle Challenger – ICDOCS: Iowa City International Documentary Festival (Iowa City, USA)
The Space Shuttle Challenger – San Diego Underground Film Festival (San Diego, USA)
The Space Shuttle Challenger – Shorts Mexico (Mexico City, Mexico)
The Space Shuttle Challenger – Arizona Underground Film Festival (Tucson, USA)
The Space Shuttle Challenger – KLEX: Kuala Lampur Experimental Film, Video and Music Festival, Unless You’re Living It: Dis/Integration, curated by the re:assemblage collective (Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia)
The Space Shuttle Challenger – Arkipel: Jakarta International Documentary + Experimental Film Festival, Unless You’re Living It: Dis/Integration, curated by the re:assemblage collective (Jakarta, Indonesia)
• What Comes Between –
TIFF Wavelengths, We Are Going Home, Film Farm: 25 Years of the Mount Forest Independent Imaging Retreat Programme, curated by Chris Kennedy (Toronto, Canada)
• Before – TIFF Reference Library, Film Farm: 25 Years of the Mount Forest Independent Imaging Retreat Exhibit, curated by Philip Hoffman (Toronto, Canada)
Mer Bleue – Bogotá Experimental Film Festival / CineAutopsia (Bogotá, Colombia)
Mer Bleue – BIDEODROMO International Exerimental Film and Video Festival (Bilbao, Spain)
Mer Bleue – Dobra International Experimental Film Festival (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Before – Engage Experimental Film Festival (Seattle, USA)
Mer Bleue – WNDX Festival of Moving Image (Winnipeg, Canada)
Mer Bleue – CODEC International Exerimental Film and Video Festival (Mexico City, Mexico)
• The Space Shuttle Challenger,
Centro Cultural Recoleta, Memoria, curated by Bienal de la Imagen en Movimiento (Buenos Aires, Argentina)

2018
• Presque Vu –
Instituto de Culturaa de Baja California, VIDEOFEST2K18 (Mexicali, Baja California, Mexico)
• Before – Rencontres Internationals Traverse (Traverse, France)
• In Reflection – Casa Sofia, 5° Jornada Audiovisual Feminista, curated by Mujeres Audiovisuales (Buenos Aires, Argentina)
• What Comes Between – Time and Place / L’Heure et L’Endroit, part of Found in Translation / Traduction Fidéle, Canada/Europe Tour, curated by Stephanie Berrington for the Winnipeg Film Group (Winnipeg, Canada)
• Before – VISIONS Montreal / La Lumière, Film Farm: A Pact with the Process, curated by Phil Hoffman (Montreal, Canada)
• The Space Shuttle Challenger – Athens International Film + Video Festival (Athens, USA)
• The Space Shuttle Challenger – Chicago Underground Film Festival (Chicago, USA)
• The Space Shuttle Challenger – Festival des Cinémas Différents et Expérimentaux de Paris (Paris, France)
• Before – Arizona Underground Film Festival (Tucson, USA)
• Before – San Diego Underground Film Festival (San Diego, USA)
• Before – Dobra International Experimental Film Festival (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
• Before – Girona Film Festival (Girona, Spain)
• The Space Shuttle Challenger – Biennial de la Imagen en Movimiento (Buenos Aires, Argentina)
• The Space Shuttle Challenger – This Human World: International Human Rights Film Festival

2017
The Space Shuttle Challenger – Images Festival (Toronto, Canada)
Before – Ann Arbor Film Festival (Ann Arbor, USA)
Before – Athens International Film + Video Festival (Athens, USA)
Before – Revelation Perth International Film Festival (Perth, Australia)
Before – MARFICI: Mar de Plata International Independent Film Festival (Mar de Plata, Argentina)
• Presque Vu – VUCAVU, A Sense of Belonging / EyesOnVU, curated by Caroline Monnet (Toronto, Canada)
Presque Vu – Museo de Bellas Artes RosaGalisteo – BIM: Bienal de la Imagen en Movimiento: VER touring program (Santa Fe, Argentina)
• The Poster Guy – Gimme Some Truth Documentary Film Festival (Winnipeg, Canada)
• The Space Shuttle Challenger – Vancouver Latin American Film Festival (Vancouver, Canada)
• The Space Shuttle Challenger – Antimatter Festival (Victoria, Canada)
• The Space Shuttle Challenger – Jihlava International Documentary Festival (Jihlava, Czechia)
• The Space Shuttle Challenger – Curtocircuito Festival (Santiago de Compostela, Spain)

2016
Memory – Alucine Latin Media Arts Festival (Toronto, Canada)

2015
Presque Vu – Biennal de Artes Médiales (Buenos Aires, Argentina)
Presque Vu – Currents: Santa Fe International New Media Festival (Santa Fe, USA)
What Comes Between – Festival du Nouveau Cinema, Portrait of a Non-Place; Postmodern Fictions & Solitary Drifts, curated by Solomon Nagler (Montreal, Canada)

2014
• Presque Vu,
Mostra Joven ICAIC, international tour curated by Festival Signes de Nuit International (Havana, Cuba)
• Presque Vu, Sleepwalker Festival, international tour curated by Festival Signes de Nuit International (Tallinn, Estonia)
• Presque Vu, Rencontres de Film Court, international tour curated by Festival Signes de Nuit International (Antananarivo, Madagascar)
• Presque Vu, Mostra Internationale del Muovo Cinema, international tour curated by Festival Signes de Nuit International (Pesaro, Italy)
• Presque Vu, Festival du Voyageur, On the Fort projection loop, curated by Heidi Phillips (Winnipeg, Canada)
• Presque Vu, Vancouver Latin American Film Festival (Vancouver, Canada)
• What Comes Between – Biennial de la Imagen en Movimiento (Buenos Aires, Argentina)

2013
• Presque Vu – Dawson City International Short Film Festival (Dawson City, Canada)
Presque Vu – Alucine Latin Media Arts Festival (Toronto, Canada)
• Presque Vu – Semana de Cine Experimental de Madrid (Madrid, Spain)
Presque Vu – FIVA: Festival Internacional de Videoarte (Buenos Aires, Agentina)
Presque Vu – Festival du Nouveau Cinema (Montreal, Canada)

2012
• What Comes Between – Galerie Sans Nom, My Precious Novella, curated by Mireille Bourgeois, (Moncton, Canada)

2011
• What Comes Between – National Arts Centre: Prairie Scene, Winnipeg to Saskatoon
, curated by Solomon Nagler (Ottawa, ON)
• What Comes Between – SAW Video, My Precious Novella, curated by Mireille Bourgeois, (Moncton, NB)
• What Comes Between –
PLATFORM Centre for Photographic + Digital Arts, again + again, curated by Tom Kohut (Winnipeg, MB)
• What Comes Between –
Cinémathèque Québécoise, New Prairie Cinema: WNDX Collective, curated by Double Negative Collective, Cinémathèque québécoise (Montreal, QC)

2010
• What Comes Between – Images Festival (Toronto, Canada)
• In Reflection – the8fest (Toronto, Canada)
• What Comes Between – Visions du Réel (Nyon, Switzerland)
• What Comes Between – Ann Arbor Film Festival (Ann Arbor, USA)
• What Comes Between – Chicago Latin Film Festival (Chicago, USA)
• What Comes Between – Documenta Madrid (Madrid, Spain)
• What Comes Between – Festival Internacional de Cine de Huesca (Huesca, Spain)
• What Comes Between – Jihlava International Document Film Festival (Jihlava, Czechia)
• What Comes Between – Vizii: International Visual Culture Festival (Kyiv, Ukraine)
• Imprint – Experiments in Cinema (Albuquerque, USA)
• What Comes Between – L’Alternativa: Barcelona Independent Film Festival (Barcelona, Spain

2009
• What Comes Between – Antimatter Festival (Victoria, Canada)
• What Comes Between – Festival du Cinéma International en Abitibi-Témiscamingue (Rouyn-Noranda, Canada)
Imprint – Shutter2Think, Winnipeg DIY, curated by Mike Maryniuk (Terrace, Canada)

2008
• Imprint – AFCOOP, Prairie Dreaming, curated by Solomon Nagler (Halifax, Canada)
Imprint – Cineworks, Optical Allusions (Vancouver, Canada)
Imprint – Island Media Arts Co-op, Centred Screenings (Charlottetown, Canada)
• Imprint – Short Cuts Cologne (Cologne, Germany)
• Imprint – Edges Showcase of Contemporary Media Art (Victoria, BC)
• Imprint – Òblo Film Festival (Lausanne, Switzerland)
• Imprint – Festival Cinematográfico del Uruguay (Montevideo, Uruguay)
• Imprint – Dawson City International Short Film Festival (Dawson City, Canada)

2007
Imprint – Festival des Cinémas Différents et Expérimentaux de Paris (Paris, France)
Imprint – Festival du Cinéma International en Abitibi-Témiscamingue (Rouyn-Noranda, Canada)
Imprint – St. John’s International Women’s Film Festival (St. John’s, Canada)
Imprint – Festival du Nouveau Cinema (Montreal, Canada)
In Reflection – Festival Internacional de Video y Cine Experimental: Puertas del Cine (Vallecas, Spain)

2006
Halley’s Comet – San Francisco Women’s Film Festival (San Francisco, USA)
Halley’s Comet – Female Eye Film Festival (Toronto, Canada)
Halley’s Comet – Festival Cinematográfico del Uruguay (Montevideo, Uruguay)
Halley’s Comet – DC Independent Film Festival (Washington, DC, USA)
Memory – NSI-Canada FilmExchange (Winnipeg, Canada)
Memory – Winnipeg Cinematheque, Alone on the Landscapes of Forever: New Experiments in Prairie First Person Cinema, curated by Solomon Nagler (Winnipeg, Canada)

2005
Memory – Gimli Film Festival (Gimli, Canada)

2004
Amnesia – International Short Film Festival in Drama (Drama, Greece)
Amnesia – Gimli Film Festival (Gimli, Canada)
Memory – $100 Film Festival (Calgary, Canada)

2003
• Memory – The Blinding Light, Manitoba Mania, curated by Solomon Nagler (Vancouver, Canada)
Memory – Ladyfest Halifax, Fortress of Film (Halifax, Canada)
Memory – Winnipeg Cinemathque, Shadowy Encounters: Rites of Passage in Film + Video, curated by Dave Barber (Winnipeg, Canada)
Amnesia – Festival internacional de cine independente de Ourense (Ourense, Spain)
Memory – Semana de Cine Experimental de Madrid (Madrid, Spain)
Memory – Reel Island Film Festival (Charlottetown, Canada)
Memory – send + receive (Winnipeg, Canada)
Chile: A History in Exile – One World Film Festival (Ottawa, Canada)

2002
Unwoven – NSI FilmExchange (Winnipeg, Canada)
Unwoven – Victoria Film Festival (Victoria, Canada)
Unwoven – Festival Chileno Internacional del Cortometraje (Santiago, Chile)
Unwoven – Gimli Film Festival (Gimli, Canada)
Chile: A History in Exile – Winnipeg Cinematheque, Three Stories from Haunted Lands (Winnipeg, Canada)

2001
• Chile: A History in Exile – Videoteca del Sur (New York City, USA)

1999
• Chile: A History in Exile – Chicago Latino Film Festival (Chicago, USA)
• Chile: A History in Exile – CineFest (San Antonio, USA)
• Chile: A History in Exile – Festival del Cortometraje de Santiago (Santiago, Chile
• Chile: A History in Exile – Festival del Nuevo Cine Latinoamericano (Havana, Cuba)

BIBLIOGRAPHY

  • Ejemplo #35 y Hypnagogia, by Pablo Gamba, Los Experimentos: Blog de Cine (Buenos Aires, Argentina), 19 May 2024
  • Guarda Vieja 3458 timbre 3/6, Souvenir, Injerto y Compras impulsivas por Aliexpress by Pablo Gamba, Los Experimentos: Blog de Cine (Buenos Aires, Argentina), 28 Mar 2024
  • Ojitos mentirosos y Lessons on Flight, by Pablo Gamba, Los Experimentos: Blog de Cine (Buenos Aires, Argentina), 20 Feb 2024
  • Unarchive, by Francesco Cazzin, L’Emergere del Possibile: Il Cinema Futuro è l’Immortalità (Italy), 16 Mar 2021
  • Running Like an Echo: Thoughts on Six Experimental Films from Winnipeg, by hannah_g, Prairie Artists’ Cinema: A WNDX publication (Winnipeg), 2021
  • Before, by Francesco Cazzin, L’Emergere del Possibile: Il Cinema Futuro è l’Immortalità (Italy), 1 Aug 2018
  • The Space Shuttle Challenger, by Francesco Cazzin, L’Emergere del Possibile: Il Cinema Futuro è l’Immortalità (Italy), 24 July 24 2018
  • Diasporic sights: Place, Memory and Decay, by Dan Browne, presented at the Society for Cinema and Media Studies Conference (Toronto), 17 Mar 2018
  • Curtocircuito 2017: Ver Donde Nadie Ve, by Tita Barreiro, A Cuarta Parede (Spain), 18 Oct 2017
  • Filmmaker’s work informed by personal history – Cinematic Chile, by Randall King, Winnipeg Free Press (Winnipeg), 29 Sept 2012, p J16
  • Palimpsest, Figuration, Non Spectant: A Response to the Video Program again+again, by Tom Kohut, in Palimpsest, PLATFORM Centre for Photographic + Digital Arts (Winnipeg), 2012, pp 213-235
  • Lo que separa: Cecilia Araneda, by Cecilia Barriga, for No Ficciones IV: Latinoamérica at MUSAC: Museo de Arte Contemporáneo de Castilla y León (Spain), 2010
  • Shorts by female filmmakers include contemplation, animation, by Alison Gillmor, Winnipeg Free Press (Winnipeg), 18 Nov 2006, p C10
  • Films document Chile’s Sept 11 Suffering, by Randall King, Winnipeg Free Press (Winnipeg), 5 Sept 2001, p D7
  • Close look at another Sept 11, by Alison Gillmor, Winnipeg Free Press (Winnipeg), 6 Sept 2001, p C10
  • Screen Play, by Dinah Clarkson, Winnipeg Free Press (Winnipeg), 21 Aug 2001, p D9
  • Chilean community not willing to forget brutal Pinochet rule, by Maureen Littlejohn, Winnipeg Free Press (Winnipeg), 4 Dec 1998, p D10

MEDIA ARTS CURATORIAL

PUBLISHED WORKS

  • The Ocean: A Novel. FriesenPress, 2012 (248 pages)
  • Place: 13 essays, 13 filmmakers, 1 city. Winnipeg: Winnipeg Film Group, 2009 (136 pages) – Editor
  • Scar Tissue (short story), Treeline literary e-zine, winter 1998
  • The Day: Vanishing (short story), Zygote literary magazine, fall 1996
  • In Reflection (poem), Zygote literary magazine, fall 1995

INTERNATIONAL JURIES

  • Assessment Panelist, Pare Lorentz Documentary Fund, IDA: International Documentary Association (Los Angeles, USA), 2023
  • Jury Member, imagineNATIVE, Water Jury for Digital and Interactive (Toronto, Canada), 2021
  • Jury Member, This Human World: International Human Rights Film Festival (Vienna, Austria), 2019
  • Jury Member, FICE: Festival Internacional Corporalidad Expandida (Buenos Aires, Argentina), 2018
  • Jury Member, FICWALLMAPU International Indigenous Film Festival of the Mapuche Nation (Temuco, Chile), 2017
  • Jury Member, Festival International Signes de Nuit (Paris, France), 2015
Skip to content