Cecilia Araneda CV

EDUCATION

  • MFA in Creative Writing, Screenplay writing thesis (Hart Hanson), UBC – 1993
  • BFA (honours) in Theatre, Playwriting major, York University – 1991
  • Selected to attend Phil Hoffman’s Film Farm – 2008, 2010, 2015

AWARDS / RESIDENCIES 

  • International Media Art Curatorial Residency, FICWallmapu (Temuco, Chile), 2017
  • International Jury Member, FICWallmapu (Temuco, Chile), 2017
  • Manitoba Film Hothouse Award, Province of Manitoba (Winnipeg, Canada), 2017
  • Roberto Ariganello Award, LIFT: Liaison of Independent Filmmakers of Toronto  (Toronto, Canada), 2017
  • International Jury Member, Festival International Signes de Nuit (Paris, France), 2015
  • Nominated: Premio Norberto Griffa a la Creación Audiovisual Latinoamericana (Buenos Aires, Argentina), 2014 – Presque Vu
  • Women in the Arts: Artists Working for Social Change (Media Arts Category), Province of Manitoba, 2011 – recognition for career
  • VTape Award for Best Video Art, Alucine Latin Media Arts Festival (Toronto), 2010 – What Comes Between
  • Nominated: Best Experimental Documentary, Jihlava International Documentary Film Festival (Czech Republic), 2010 – What Comes Between
  • Best Drama, San Francisco Women’s Film Festival, 2007 – Halley’s Comet
  • Best Drama Short, Manitoba Blizzard Awards, 2003 – Unwoven
  • Best Independent Documentary, Canadian International Annual Film Festival, 1999 – Chile: A History in Exile
  • Multiple grants for film production, screenplay writing, writing, collective and organizational work, sectoral development, curatorial research, professional development and travel from the Canada Council for the Arts, the Manitoba Arts Council, Manitoba Film and Music, and the Winnipeg Arts Council – 1996 to current  

FILMOGRAPHY

 MUSIC VIDEOS

  • Cumbia 42 – Music Video, Norte Tropical (Jim Hiscott and Rodrigo Muñoz), 4:35 mins, 16 mm / HD, 2014

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2018
Cecilia Araneda: A Retrospective, Winnipeg Cinematheque (Winnipeg, Canada)

2017
In Reflection: the Films of Cecilia Araneda, presented by LIFT: Liaison of Independent Filmmakers of Toronto at PIX Film Gallery (Toronto, Canada)

2010
Memory Work: the Films of Cecilia Araneda, curated by Scott Birdwise, Canadian Film Institute, Café Ex (Ottawa, Canada)

FILM FESTIVAL SCREENINGS

2017
Jihlava International Documentary Film Festival, Czech Republic – The Space Shuttle Challenger
• Curtocircuito, Spain – The Space Shuttle Challenger
• Antimatter, Canada – The Space Shuttle Challenger
• Vancouver Latin Film Festival, Canada – The Space Shuttle Challenger
• MARFICI: Festival internacional de cine independiente de Mar de Plata, Argentina – Before
Revelation Perth International Film Festival, Australia – Before
• Alucine Latin Media Arts Festival, Canada – Before
Images Festival, Canada – The Space Shuttle Challenger
Athens International Film + Video Festival, USA – Before
Ann Arbor Film Festival, USA – Before

2016
• FICWallmapu, Chile – Chile: A History in Exile; What Comes Between
• Alucine Latin Media Arts Festival, Canada – Memory

2015
• Currents: Santa Fe International New Media Festival, USA – Presque Vu
Festival du Nouveau Cinéma, Canada – What Comes Between
Bienal de artes mediales, Chile – Presque Vu
• Festival Signes de Nuit, France – What Comes Between

2014
Bienal de la imagen en movimiento, Argentina – What Comes Between
• Vancouver Latin American Film Festival, Canada – What Comes Between, Presque Vu
• NSI-Canada Online Film Festival, Canada – What Comes Between

2013
Festival du Nouveau Cinéma, Canada – Presque Vu
• Antimatter Festival, Canada – Presque Vu
• Festival Signes de Nuit, Bi-national, France and Germany – Presque Vu
• Festival internacional de videoarte, Argentina – Presque Vu
• Semana de Cine Experimental de Madrid, Spain – Presque Vu
• Alucine Latin Media Arts Festival, Canada – Presque Vu
• Dawson City International Short Film Festival, Canada – Presque Vu

2010
Visions du Réel, Switzerland – What Comes Between
Ann Arbor Film Festival, USA – What Comes Between
Images Festival, Canada – What Comes Between
Chicago Latino Film Festival, USA – What Comes Between
• Festival internactional de derechos humanos, Argentina – What Comes Between
Documenta Madrid, Spain – What Comes Between
International Short Film Festival Hamburg, Germany – What Comes Between
Festival internacional de cine de Huesca, Spain – What Comes Between
L’Alternativa: Barcelona Independent Film Festival, Spain – What Comes Between
Jihlava International Documentary Film Festival, Czech Republic – What Comes Between
• Alucine Latin Media Arts Festival, Canada – What Comes Between
• Festival Cine // B, Chile – What Comes Between
• Vizii: International Visual Culture Festival, Ukraine – What Comes Between
• Experiments in Cinema v5.1, USA – Imprint
• the 8 fest, Canada – In Reflection

2009
• Antimatter Festival, Canada – What Comes Between
Festival du Cinéma International en Abitibi Témiscamingue, Canada – What Comes Between

2008
• Dawson City International Film Festival, Canada – Imprint
• Festival Cinematográfico del Uruguay, Uruguay – Imprint
• Antimatter Festival, Canada – Imprint
• Alucine Latin Media Arts Festival, Canada – Imprint
• Edges Showcase of Contemporary Media Art, Canada – Imprint
• Short Cuts Cologne, Germany – Imprint

2007
Festival du Nouveau Cinéma, Canada – Imprint
St. John’s International Women’s Film Festival, Canada – Imprint
Festival du Cinéma International en Abitibi Témiscamingue, Espace Vidéo, Canada – Imprint
Leeds International Film Festival, UK – Imprint
• Festival chileno internacional de cortometrajes, Chile – Imprint
• Festival des cinemas differents, France – Imprint
• San Francisco Women’s Film Festival – Imprint
• Festival internacional de video y cine experimental Vallecas Puerte del cine, Spain – In Reflection
• Silver Wave Film Festival, Canada – Halley’s Comet
• Festival internacional de cine pobre, MexicoMemory
• DC Independent Film Festival, USA – Halley’s Comet
• Festival cinematográfico del Uruguay, Uruguay – Halley’s Comet

2006
• Female Eye Film Festival, Canada – Halley’s Comet
• San Francisco Women’s Film Festival, USA – Halley’s Comet
• Ms. Films Festival, USA – Amnesia
• NSI-Canada FilmExchange Festival, Canada – Memory
• Gimli Film Festival, Canada – Memory
• International Short Film Festival in Drama, Greece – Amnesia

2004
• $100 Film Festival, Calgary – Memory

2003
• Gimli Film Festival, Canada – Amnesia
• Festival internacional de cine independente de Ourense, Spain – Amnesia
• Send + Receive, Canada – Memory
• Reel Island Film Festival, Canada – Memory
• Semana de cine experimental de Madrid, Spain – Memory
• Female Eye Film Festival, Canada – Memory
• Sugar & Splice Festival, Canada – Memory
• One World Film Festival, Canada – Chile: A History in Exile

2002
• NSI-Canada FilmExchange Festival, Canada – Unwoven
• Victoria Film Festival, Canada – Unwoven
• Gimli Film Festival, Canada – Unwoven
• Festival chileno internacional del cortometraje, Chile – Unwoven

1999
Festival del nuevo cine latinoamericano, Cuba – Chile: A History in Exile
Chicago Latino Film Festival, USA – Chile: A History in Exile
• San Antonio Cine Fest, USA – Chile: A History in Exile
• Festival de Cortometrajes de Santiago, Chile – Chile: A History in Exile

CURATED GROUP SCREENINGS / EXHIBITIONS

2017
• 
Mujer Artista: Speaking in Tongues, aceartinc (Winnipeg, Canada) – The Space Shuttle Challenger 
• A Sense of Beloning, curated by Caroline Monnet, part of the #EyesOnVU series on VUCAVU.COM (Toronto, Canada) – Presque Vu 
• BIM: Bienal de la Imagen en Movimiento – VER touring program at the Museo de Bellas Artes Rosa Galisteo (Santa Fe, Argentina) – September 2017

2014
• 
Festival Signes de Nuit International Tour to Mostra Joven ICAIC (Havana, Cuba), Sleepwalker Festival (Tallinn, Estonia), Rencontres du film court (Antananarivo, Madagascar), Mostra Internazionale del Nuovo Cinema (Pesaro, Italy) – Presque Vu
On the Fort projection loop, curted by Heidi Phillips, Festival du Voyageur (Winnipeg, Canada) – Presque Vu

2012
My Precious Novella, curated by Mireille Bourgeois, Galerie Sans Nom (Moncton, NB) – What Comes Between

2011
• Melodies en Mercredi, curated by Michael Petkau Falk, West End Cultural Centre (Winnipeg, MB) – Memory: Recollected, What Comes Between, Imprint, In Reflection, Halley’s Comet, Memory, Unwoven
• Winnipeg to Saskatoon, curated by Solomon Nagler, National Arts Centre: Prairie Scene (Ottawa, ON) – What Comes Between
• My Precious Novella, curated by Mireille Bourgeois, SAW Video (Ottawa, ON) – What Comes Between
• again + again, curated by Tom Kohut, PLATFORM centre for photographic + digital arts (Winnipeg, MB) – What Comes Between
• New Prairie Cinema: WNDX Collective, curated by Double Negative Collective, Cinémathèque québécoise (Montreal, QC) – What Comes Between

2010
On IAIR microCinema: Reconstruction, curated by Mary Magsmen, Artpace / Aurora Picture Show (Austin, USA) – What Comes Between
EYE AM: Another Experiment by Women, curated by Lili White, at the Film Anthology Archives (New York City, USA) – What Comes Between
No Ficciones IV: Latinoamérica, curated by Cecilia Barriga, at MUSAC: Museo de Arte Contemporáneo de Castilla y León (Leon, Spain) – What Comes Between
How to (not) Forget: New Filmmakers and the Narration of Pinochet’s Dictatorship, curated by FranceDoc, at the University of Warwick (Coventry, UK) – What Comes Between
iFPOD 2010, curated by Pablo de Ocampo, Images Festival year-long online series (Toronto, Canada) – Memory

2009
Winnipeg DIY, curated by Mike Maryniuk, Shutter2Think (Terrace, Canada) – Imprint

2008
Prairie Dreaming, curated by Solomon Nagler, AFCOOP (Halifax, Canada) – Imprint
Optical Allusions, Cineworks (Vancouver, Canada) – Imprint
Centred Screenings, Island Media Arts Co-op (Charlottetown, Canada) – Imprint

2006
Alone on the Landscapes of Forever: New Experiments in Prairie First Person Cinema, curated by Solomon Nagler, Winnipeg Cinematheque (Winnipeg, Canada), 2006Memory

2003
Manitoba Mania, curated by Solomon Nagler, The Blinding Light (Vancouver, Canada)Memory
Fortress of Film, Ladyfest Halifax (Halifax, Canada)Memory
Shadowy Encounters: Rites of Passage in Film & Video, Winnipeg Cinematheque (Winnipeg, Canada) – Memory

2002
Three Stories from Haunted Lands, curated by Dave Barber, Winnipeg Cinematheque (Winnipeg, Canada)  Chile: A History in Exile

2001
Videoteca del Sur (New York City, USA)  Chile: A History in Exile

COLLECTIONS

  • Museo de Arte Contemporáneo de Castilla y Léon (Léon, Spain), 2010 – What Comes Between
  • Proyecto Adrienne – a gift from Governor General Adrienne Clarkson to the National Library of Chile in 2003, collecting works made by Chileans in Exile in Canada, Santiago (Chile) – Chile: A History in Exile

BIBLIOGRAPHY

  • Filmmaker’s work informed by personal history – Cinematic Chile, by Randall King, Winnipeg Free Press (Winnipeg), Sept 29, 2012, p J16
  • Palimpsest, Figuration, Non Spectant: A Response to the Video Program again+again, by Tom Kohut, in Palimpsest, PLATFORM Centre for Photographic + Digital Arts (Winnipeg), 2012, pp 213-235
  • Lo que separa: Cecilia Araneda, by Cecilia Barriga, for No Ficciones IV: Latinoamérica at MUSAC: Museo de Arte Contemporáneo de Castilla y León (Spain), 2010
  • Shorts by female filmmakers include contemplation, animation, by Alison Gillmor, Winnipeg Free Press (Winnipeg), Nov 18, 2006, p C10
  • Films document Chile’s Sept 11 Suffering, by Randall King, Winnipeg Free Press (Winnipeg), Sept 5, 2001, p D7
  • Close look at another Sept 11, by Alison Gillmor, Winnipeg Free Press (Winnipeg), Sept 6, 2001, p C10
  • Screen Play, by Dinah Clarkson, Winnipeg Free Press (Winnipeg), Aug 21, 2001, p D9
  • Chilean community not willing to forget brutal Pinochet rule, by Maureen Littlejohn, Winnipeg Free Press (Winnipeg), Dec 4, 1998, p D10

MEDIA ARTS CURATORIAL

PUBLISHED WORKS

  • The Ocean: A Novel. FriesenPress, 2012 (248 pages)
  • Place: 13 essays, 13 filmmakers, 1 city. Winnipeg: Winnipeg Film Group, 2009 (136 pages) – Editor
  • Scar Tissue (short story), Treeline literary e-zine, winter 1998
  • The Day: Vanishing (short story), Zygote literary magazine, fall 1996
  • In Reflection (poem), Zygote literary magazine, fall 1995

RELATED ACTIVITY / COMMUNITY SERVICE

  • Vice President, Independent Media Arts Alliance (Ottawa) – 2015 to current
  • Treasurer, Elmwood Community Resource Centre (Winnipeg) – 2014 to 2017
  • Founder and Member, Mujer Artista Collective (Winnipeg) – 2014 to 2017
  • Executive Director, Winnipeg Film Group / Winnipeg Cinematheque – 2006 to 2017
  • President and Board member, Artspace (Winnipeg) – 2006 to 2015
  • Co-Founder and President, WNDX Curatorial Collective / WNDX Festival of Moving Image (Winnipeg) – 2005 to 2014
  • Festival Producer, Gimme Some Truth Documentary Festival (Winnipeg) – 2008 to 2011
  • Jury Member, Canada Council for the Arts – 2009, 2013, 2017
  • Jury Member, Winnipeg Arts Council – 2007