Cecilia Araneda CV

EDUCATION

  • MFA in Creative Writing, Screenplay writing thesis (Hart Hanson), UBC – 1993
  • BFA (honours) in Theatre, Playwriting major, York University – 1991
  • Selected to attend Phil Hoffman’s Film Farm – 2008, 2010, 2015

AWARDS / RESIDENCIES 

  • Awarded 3rd Prize: Premio Norberto Griffa a la Creación Audiovisual Latinoamericana (Buenos Aires, Argentina), 2018 – The Space Shuttle Challenger
  • Jury Member, FICE: Festival Internacional Corporalidad Expandida (Buenos Aires, Argentina), 2018
  • Feature Film Accelerator Program, On Screen Manitoba and Manitoba Film and Music (Winnipeg, Canada), 2018
  • CMHR Creation Lab for Digital Media, On Screen Manitoba (Winnipeg, Canada), 2018
  • International Media Art Curatorial Residency, FICWALLMAPU (Temuco, Chile), 2017
  • International Jury Member, FICWALLMAPU (Temuco, Chile), 2017
  • Manitoba Film Hothouse Award, Province of Manitoba (Winnipeg, Canada), 2017
  • Roberto Ariganello Award, LIFT: Liaison of Independent Filmmakers of Toronto  (Toronto, Canada), 2017
  • International Jury Member, Festival International Signes de Nuit (Paris, France), 2015
  • Nominated: Premio Norberto Griffa a la Creación Audiovisual Latinoamericana (Buenos Aires, Argentina), 2014 – Presque Vu
  • Women in the Arts: Artists Working for Social Change (Media Arts Category), Province of Manitoba, 2011 – recognition for career
  • VTape Award for Best Video Art, Alucine Latin Media Arts Festival (Toronto), 2010 – What Comes Between
  • Nominated: Best Experimental Documentary, Jihlava International Documentary Film Festival (Czech Republic), 2010 – What Comes Between
  • Best Drama, San Francisco Women’s Film Festival, 2007 – Halley’s Comet
  • Best Drama Short, Manitoba Blizzard Awards, 2003 – Unwoven
  • Best Independent Documentary, Canadian International Annual Film Festival, 1999 – Chile: A History in Exile
  • Numerous grants and funding for filmmaking, film development, writing, curatorial work, collective work, professional development and travel, including from the Canada Council for the Arts, the Manitoba Arts Council, Manitoba Film and Music, the National Film Board of Canada, MTS TV and the Winnipeg Arts Council

FILMOGRAPHY

  • Unarchive – Experimental Short – in development
  • Intersection – Feature Film – in development
  • Threshold – Experimental Documentary Feature – in development
  • The Poster Guy – Documentary, 22:43 mins, HD, 2017
  • The Space Shuttle Challenger – Experimental Documentary, 9:32 mins, HD, 2017
  • Before – Experimental, 3:35 mins, 16 mm / HD, 2016
  • Presque Vu – Experimental, 4:13 mins, 16 mm / HD, 2013
  • Memory : Recollected – Film Performance, 10 mins, 16 mm, 2011
  • What Comes Between – Experimental Documentary, 5:38 mins, 16 mm / SD, 2009
  • Imprint – Experimental Drama, 5:30 mins, 16 mm / SD, 2007
  • In Reflection – Experimental, 3:38 mins, S8 mm / SD, 2007
  • Halley’s Comet – Drama, 12 mins, 16 mm, 2005
  • Amnesia – Drama, 14 mins, 35 mm, 2003
  • Memory – Experimental Drama, 3:57 mins, 16 mm, 2002
  • Unwoven – Drama, 14 mins, 16 mm, 2001
  • Chile: A History in Exile – Documentary, 28 mins, SD, 1998

MUSIC VIDEOS

  • Cumbia 42 – Music Video, Norte Tropical (Jim Hiscott and Rodrigo Muñoz), 4:35 mins, 16 mm / HD, 2014

WORK SURVEYS / RETROSPECTIVES

• Retrospectiva Cecilia Araneda, Proyecto Corporalidad Expandida (Buenos Aires, Argentina), Sept 2018
Inner Worlds and Soft Landings: The Films of Cecilia Araneda, Winnipeg Cinematheque (Winnipeg, Canada), Feb 2018
In Reflection: the Films of Cecilia Araneda
, presented by LIFT: Liaison of Independent Filmmakers of Toronto at PIX Film Gallery (Toronto, Canada), July 2017
Memory Work: the Films of Cecilia Araneda
, curated by Scott Birdwise, Canadian Film Institute, Café Ex (Ottawa, Canada), April 2010

FILM FESTIVAL SCREENINGS

2018 | Before – Traverse Vidéo; Arizona Underground Film Festival; San Diego Underground Film Festival; Dobra Festival Internacional de Cinema Experimental; Girona Film Festival | The Space Shuttle ChallengerAthens International Film + Video Festival; Chicago Underground Film Festival; Alucine Latin Media Arts Festival; Festival des Cinémas Différents et Expérimentaux de Paris; Bienal de la Imagen en Movimiento; This Human World: International Human Rights Film Festival

2017 | BeforeAnn Arbor Film Festival; Athens International Film and Video Festival; Alucine Latin Media Arts Festival; Revelation Perth International Film Festival; MARFICI: Festival internacional de cine independiente de Mar de Plata | The Space Shuttle ChallengerImages Festival; Vancouver Latin American Film Festival; Antimatter; Curtocircuito ; Jihlava International Documentary Film Festival | The Poster Guy – Gimme Some Truth Documentary Film Festival

2016 | Chile: A History in Exile; What Comes Between – FICWALLMAPU | Memory – Alucine Latin Media Arts Festival

2015 | Presque Vu – Bienal de artes mediales; Currents: Santa Fe International New Media Festival | What Comes Between – Festival Signes de Nuit; Festival du Nouveau Cinema

2014 | Presque Vu – Vancouver Latin American Film Festival | What Comes Between – Bienal de la imagen en movimiento; Vancouver Latin American Film Festival

2013 | Presque Vu – Dawson City International Short Film Festival; Alucine Latin Media Arts Festival; Semana de cine experimental de Madrid; Festival internacional de videoarte; Festival Signes de Nuit; Antimatter, Festival du Nouveau Cinema

2010 | What Comes BetweenVisions du Réel; Ann Arbor Film Festival; Images Festival; Chicago Latino Film Festival; Festival internacional de derechos humanos; Documenta Madrid; International Short Film Festival Hamburg; Festival internacional de cine de Huesca; Jihlava International Documentary Film Festival; L’Alternativa: Barcelona Independent Film Festival; Alucine Latin Media Arts Festival; Festival Cine // B; Vizii: International Visual Culture Festival  | Imprint – Experiments in Cinema v.5.1 | In Reflection – the 8fest

2009 | What Comes BetweenAntimatter; Festival du Cinéma International en Abitibi-Témiscamingue

2008 | Imprint – Short Cuts Cologne; Edges Showcase of Contemporary Media Art; Oblò Film Festival; Festival cinematográfico del Uruguay; Dawson City International Film Festival

2007 | Imprint – Festival des Cinémas Differents; Festival chileno internacional de cortometraje; Festival de Cinéma International en Abitibi Teminsamingue; St. John’s International Women’s Film Festival; Festival du Nouveau Cinéma |In Reflection – Festival internacional de video y cine experimental Vallecas: Puertas del cine

2006 | Halley’s Comet – San Francisco Women’s Film Festival; Female Eye Film Festival, Festival cinematográfico del Uruguay; DC Independent Film Festival | MemoryNSI-Canada FilmExchange; Festival cinematográfico del Uruguay

2005 | Memory – Gimli Film Festival

2004 | Amnesia – International Short Film Festival in Drama | Memory – $100 Film Festival

2003 | AmnesiaFestival internacional de cine independiente de Ourense; Gimli Film Festival | Memory – Semana de cine experimental de Madrid; Reel Island Film Festival; send + receive | Chile: A History in Exile – One World Film Festival

2002 | Unwoven – Festival chileno internacional del cortometraje; Gimli Film Festival; Victorial Film Festival; NSI-Canada FilmExchange

1999 | Chile: A History in Exile – Festival del cortometraje de Santiago; San Antonio Cine Fest; Chicago Latino Film Festival; Festival del nuevo cine latinoamericano

CURATED GROUP SCREENINGS / EXHIBITIONS

2018
• Lo Pictórico,
curated by Bienal de la Imagen en Movimiento: VER, at the Instituto de Cultura de Baja California for VIDEOFEST2K18 (Mexicali, Baja California, Mexico) – Presque Vu
• 5° Jornada Audiovisual Feminista, curated by Mujeres Audiovisuales Casa Sofía (Buenos Aires, Argentina)In Reflection
• Time and Place / L’Heure et L’Endroit, part of Found in Translation / Traduction Fidéle, Canada/Europe tour curated by Stephanie Berrington for the Winnipeg Film Group (Winnipeg, Canada) – What Comes Between
• Film Farm: A Pact with the Process, curated by Phil Hoffman, presented by VISIONS Montreal at La Lumière (Montreal, Canada) – Before

2017
• Mujer Artista: Speaking in Tongues,
aceartinc (Winnipeg, Canada)The Space Shuttle Challenger 
• A Sense of Belonging, curated by Caroline Monnet, part of the #EyesOnVU series on VUCAVU.COM (Toronto, Canada) – Presque Vu 
• BIM: Bienal de la Imagen en Movimiento – VER touring program at the Museo de Bellas Artes Rosa Galisteo (Santa Fe, Argentina) – Presque Vu

2014
• Festival Signes de Nuit International
Tour to Mostra Joven ICAIC (Havana, Cuba), Sleepwalker Festival (Tallinn, Estonia), Rencontres du film court (Antananarivo, Madagascar), Mostra Internazionale del Nuovo Cinema (Pesaro, Italy) Presque Vu
• On the Fort
projection loop, curted by Heidi Phillips, Festival du Voyageur (Winnipeg, Canada) Presque Vu

2012
• My Precious Novella, curated by Mireille Bourgeois, Galerie Sans Nom (Moncton, NB) – What Comes Between

2011
• Melodies en Mercredi, curated by Michael Petkau Falk, West End Cultural Centre (Winnipeg, MB) – Memory: Recollected, What Comes Between, Imprint, In Reflection, Halley’s Comet, Memory, Unwoven
• Winnipeg to Saskatoon
, curated by Solomon Nagler, National Arts Centre: Prairie Scene (Ottawa, ON) – What Comes Between
• My Precious Novella
, curated by Mireille Bourgeois, SAW Video (Ottawa, ON) – What Comes Between
• again + again
, curated by Tom Kohut, PLATFORM centre for photographic + digital arts (Winnipeg, MB) – What Comes Between
• New Prairie Cinema: WNDX Collective
, curated by Double Negative Collective, Cinémathèque québécoise (Montreal, QC) – What Comes Between

2010
• On IAIR microCinema: Reconstruction, curated by Mary Magsmen, Artpace / Aurora Picture Show (Austin, USA) – What Comes Between
• EYE AM: Another Experiment by Women
, curated by Lili White, at the Film Anthology Archives (New York City, USA) – What Comes Between
• No Ficciones IV: Latinoamérica
, curated by Cecilia Barriga, at MUSAC: Museo de Arte Contemporáneo de Castilla y León (Leon, Spain) – What Comes Between
How to (not) Forget: New Filmmakers and the Narration of Pinochet’s Dictatorship, curated by FranceDoc, at the University of Warwick (Coventry, UK) – What Comes Between
• iFPOD 2010, curated by Pablo de Ocampo, Images Festival year-long online series (Toronto, Canada) – Memory

2009
Winnipeg DIY, curated by Mike Maryniuk, Shutter2Think (Terrace, Canada) – Imprint

2008
• Prairie Dreaming, curated by Solomon Nagler, AFCOOP (Halifax, Canada) – Imprint
Optical Allusions, Cineworks (Vancouver, Canada) – Imprint
Centred Screenings, Island Media Arts Co-op (Charlottetown, Canada) – Imprint

2006
Alone on the Landscapes of Forever: New Experiments in Prairie First Person Cinema, curated by Solomon Nagler, Winnipeg Cinematheque (Winnipeg, Canada), 2006Memory

2003
Manitoba Mania, curated by Solomon Nagler, The Blinding Light (Vancouver, Canada)Memory
Fortress of Film, Ladyfest Halifax (Halifax, Canada)Memory
Shadowy Encounters: Rites of Passage in Film & Video, Winnipeg Cinematheque (Winnipeg, Canada) – Memory

2002
Three Stories from Haunted Lands, curated by Dave Barber, Winnipeg Cinematheque (Winnipeg, Canada)  Chile: A History in Exile

2001
• Videoteca del Sur (New York City, USA)  Chile: A History in Exile

COLLECTIONS

• Museo de Arte Contemporáneo de Castilla y Léon (Léon, Spain), 2010 What Comes Between

• Proyecto Adrienne – a gift from Governor General Adrienne Clarkson to the National Library of Chile in 2003, collecting works made by Chileans in Exile in Canada, Santiago (Chile) Chile: A History in Exile

BIBLIOGRAPHY

  • Before, by Francesco Cazzin, L’Emergere del Possibile: Il Cinema Futuro è l’Immortalità (Italy), August 1, 2018, 2018
  • The Space Shuttle Challenger, by Francesco Cazzin, L’Emergere del Possibile: Il Cinema Futuro è l’Immortalità (Italy), July 24, 2018
  • Diasporic sights: Place, Memory and Decay, by Dan Browne, presented at the Society for Cinema and Media Studies Conference (Toronto), March 17, 2018
  • Curtocircuito 2017: Ver Donde Nadie Ve, by Tita Barreiro, A Cuarta Parede (Spain), Oct 18, 2017
  • Filmmaker’s work informed by personal history – Cinematic Chile, by Randall King, Winnipeg Free Press (Winnipeg), Sept 29, 2012, p J16
  • Palimpsest, Figuration, Non Spectant: A Response to the Video Program again+again, by Tom Kohut, in Palimpsest, PLATFORM Centre for Photographic + Digital Arts (Winnipeg), 2012, pp 213-235
  • Lo que separa: Cecilia Araneda, by Cecilia Barriga, for No Ficciones IV: Latinoamérica at MUSAC: Museo de Arte Contemporáneo de Castilla y León (Spain), 2010
  • Shorts by female filmmakers include contemplation, animation, by Alison Gillmor, Winnipeg Free Press (Winnipeg), Nov 18, 2006, p C10
  • Films document Chile’s Sept 11 Suffering, by Randall King, Winnipeg Free Press (Winnipeg), Sept 5, 2001, p D7
  • Close look at another Sept 11, by Alison Gillmor, Winnipeg Free Press (Winnipeg), Sept 6, 2001, p C10
  • Screen Play, by Dinah Clarkson, Winnipeg Free Press (Winnipeg), Aug 21, 2001, p D9
  • Chilean community not willing to forget brutal Pinochet rule, by Maureen Littlejohn, Winnipeg Free Press (Winnipeg), Dec 4, 1998, p D10

MEDIA ARTS CURATORIAL

PUBLISHED WORKS

  • The Ocean: A Novel. FriesenPress, 2012 (248 pages)
  • Place: 13 essays, 13 filmmakers, 1 city. Winnipeg: Winnipeg Film Group, 2009 (136 pages) – Editor
  • Scar Tissue (short story), Treeline literary e-zine, winter 1998
  • The Day: Vanishing (short story), Zygote literary magazine, fall 1996
  • In Reflection (poem), Zygote literary magazine, fall 1995

RELATED ACTIVITY / COMMUNITY SERVICE

  • Contract staff, Film Farm/Independent Imaging Retreat (Mount Forest) – 2018
  • Founder and Member, Mujer Artista (Winnipeg) – 2014/current
  • Executive Director, VUCAVU (Toronto) – 2017/2018
  • Vice President, Independent Media Arts Alliance (Ottawa) – 2015/2017
  • Treasurer, Elmwood Community Resource Centre (Winnipeg) – 2014/2017
  • Peer Assessor, Canada Council for the Arts – 2009, 2013, 2017, 2018
  • Executive Director, Winnipeg Film Group / Winnipeg Cinematheque – 2006/2017
  • President and Board member, Artspace (Winnipeg) – 2006/2015
  • Co-Founder and President, WNDX Curatorial Collective / WNDX Festival of Moving Image (Winnipeg) – 2005/2014
  • Festival Producer, Gimme Some Truth Documentary Festival (Winnipeg) – 2008/2011
  • Peer Assessor, Winnipeg Arts Council – 2007